CLA-2-20:OT:RR:NC:N2:228

Ms. Mari Chiriff
Camerican International
45 Eisenhower Drive
Paramus, NJ 07652

RE: The tariff classification of frozen sliced olives from Spain

Dear Ms. Chiriff:

In your letter dated October 21, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A flow chart, product specification sheet, and label information were submitted with your inquiry. IQF Sliced Ripe Olives contain sliced black olives, salt, and ferrous gluconate. The production process of the olives includes washing with chloride water, preserving in an acetic acid solution, deacidification, curing in an alkaline solution and air, washing, neutralization with carbon dioxide, stabilizing the color with ferrous gluconate, pitting, slicing, scalding, cooling, manual selection, and freezing. The product is shipped to pizza manufacturers in bulk packages of 40 pound boxes or in totes containing 475 to 500 kg each.

The applicable subheading for the frozen sliced olives will be 2004.90.8580, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other vegetables prepared or preserved otherwise than by vinegar or acetic acid, frozen, other than products of heading 2006 . . . other vegetables and mixtures of vegetables . . . other . . . other, including mixtures. The general rate of duty will be 11.2 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site ww.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division